PENNSYLVANIA WORKERS’ COMPENSATION
[…] Based upon the Provider’s billing agent’s testimony, the WCJ awarded penalties. Employer appealed to the Board, challenging the assessment of penalties, among other things. The Board affirmed the WCJ’s assessment of penalties.
Holding:
The decision to award penalties is a matter within the WCJ’s discretion. The record in this matter failed to demonstrate a violation of the Act, justifying a penalty award, because Provider’s billing agent’s testimony was inadmissible hearsay. Section 6108(b) of the Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act provides that a record of an act, condition or event “shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.” Section 6108(b) does not require production of either the person who made the entries or the custodian of the record at the time the entries were made, or that the witness qualifying the business records has personal knowledge of the facts reported therein.